New York Adult Use Cannabis Laws: A Comparison With California
[…] Bus. & Prof. §26200(g)), but there is no stand-alone license for on-site consumption only.  As noted above, California has a temporary “event organizer” license instead.

 

Vertical Integration and License Stacking

Whereas California has relatively limited restrictions on cross-license ownership and license “stacking,” New York has strict vertical integration constraints broadly described as creating a “two-tier licensing structure”:  retail licensees on the one tier, and cultivation, manufacturing, and distribution licensees on the other.

The two-tier structure derives from Section 80 of MRTA, but in fact vertical integration and multiple-license restrictions appear throughout MRTA.

Section 80, titled “Adult-use  cultivators,  processors  or distributors not to be interested in retail dispensaries,” begins:

  1. It shall be unlawful for any person authorized to cultivate, process, or distribute under this article to: