New York Adult Use Cannabis Laws: A Comparison With California
[…] First, New York cities, towns, and villages may ban only adult-use retail and on-site consumption within their borders, but not adult-use “processing”/manufacturing, cultivation, or distribution. (§131.¶1.)

Second, if a local jurisdiction wants to ban adult-use retail and/or on-site consumption, it must do it by January 31, 2022 (nine months after the effective date of MRTA). Otherwise it forfeits that opportunity. (§131.¶1.)

Finally, if the local jurisdiction does not outright ban these businesses , but rather implements “local laws and regulations governing the time, place and manner of the operation of licensed adult-use cannabis retail dispensaries and/or on-site consumption site,” the jurisdiction may do so “provided such law or regulation does not make the operation of such licensed retail dispensaries or on-site consumption sites unreasonably impracticable as determined by the board.”