Tax Consequences of Federal Rescheduling for Cannabis Businesses
[…] by Omar Figueroa & Lauren Mendelsohn

May 2, 2024

Badge of Internal Revenue Service Special Agent

Badge of Internal Revenue Service Special Agent

 

We recently wrote that the Drug Enforcement Administration will move to reclassify marijuana as a Schedule III controlled substance.  A recent update by the Congressional Research Service makes clear that rescheduling is predicted to result in significant federal tax relief to cannabis businesses, which will be able to deduct their ordinary and usual business expenses such as rent and wages:

The prohibition on business deductions in Section 280E of the Internal Revenue Code applies to any trade or business that “consists of trafficking in controlled substances (within the meaning of schedule I and II of the Controlled Substances Act) which is prohibited by Federal law or the law of any State in which such trade or business is conducted.” Because the provision applies only to activities involving substances in Schedule I or II, moving marijuana from Schedule I to Schedule III would allow marijuana businesses to deduct business expenses on federal tax filings.