Upcoming Deadline to Comment on New York’s Medical Homegrow Regulations
[…] The number of plants that a certified patient may grow should be based on the patient’s medical needs (as determined by a medical practitioner), and not some arbitrary number. 
  2. Prohibit Unfair Local Restrictions: In California, some cities and counties have banned all outdoor personal grows and even have imposed arbitrary square-footage canopy restrictions, placing undue burdens on home cultivators. New York’s Penal Code Section 222.15, ¶6 states that a county, town, city or village may not “enact or enforce any such regulation or regulations that may completely or essentially prohibit a person from engaging in” home cultivation in compliance with state law.  New York’s regulations should explicitly state that an enclosed area may be either indoor or outdoor (or both), and without any limitations on canopy size.