Upcoming Deadline to Comment on New York’s Medical Homegrow Regulations
[…] Here are three comments we plan to submit to New York’s Office of Cannabis Management:

  1. Remove Unconscionable Plant Limitations: The regulation’s proposed plant limits – no more than three mature cannabis plants and three immature cannabis plants per patient at any one time – are unconscionable for many patients. California cannabis law offers an example of a better alternative: a “medical needs” exemption. California Health & Safety Code section 11362.77(b) states: “If a qualified patient or primary caregiver has a physician’s recommendation that this quantity [“no more than six mature or 12 immature cannabis plants per qualified patient”] does not meet the qualified patient’s medical needs, the qualified patient or primary caregiver may possess an amount of cannabis consistent with the patient’s needs.”